Privacy Policy

                        Suite 125 inc. Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 2nd, 2019

 

We understand that the privacy of your information is important to you, and we are committed to being transparent about how we use, share, and protect your information. To help further our commitment, we have developed this Privacy Statement to help you better understand the types of information we collect, why we collect it, how we will use it, and the various options you have to manage the privacy of your personal information.

 

 

Studio 125 inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://app.mtm.design website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://app.mtm.design

 

 

1- Definitions 

 

  * Service: Service is the https://app.mtm.design website operated by Studio 125 inc.

 

  * Personal Data:  Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those 

    data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

 

  * Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or   

    from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

  * Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

 

  * Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in

    common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal

    information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of

    your Personal Data.

 

  * Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal

    person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

 We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

 

  * Data Subject (or User): Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of

    Personal Data.

 

2 - Information Collection and Use 

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Types of Data Collected:

 

A) Information You Give Us.

Creating an Account. When you create an account we collect information that allows us to set up or open your account, such as your name, shipping address, billing address, email address, phone number, user ID, password but also business relative information as manufacturer(s), fabric supplier(s) and more.

 

Using our Services. We receive information from you when you use our Services, such as information about your business, invoices, and clients’ information. We may also collect additional information from you when you sign-in or otherwise use our Services. For example, you may choose to sync your account with other third-party accounts such as a KPI tracking engine or your financial institutions. To sync them accordingly, we must access your account data.

 

Customer Support, Product Research, Trainings, and Feedback. When you reach out to us for support give us feedback, participate in optional surveys, product research or trainings, we may also collect information that you choose to share.

 

 

B) Information We Get When You Use the Service.

Device information. We may collect device information such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log information, error messages, device type, and unique device identifiers. For example, we may collect IP addresses from you when you log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features.

 

Usage Information. We may collect usage information such as the pages you viewed, the features you use, your browser type, error reports, and any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services. We may also gather information about other applications you use on your device for analytics and advertising reasons.

 

Location Information. Certain Service features may collect your precise location data, device motion data, or both, if you grant permission to do so in your device settings.

 

Content. We may also collect content that you provide through the Services, such as information about your business such as your invoices, expenditures or customer details; content you post on our community pages; content you provide to our customer care agents; and feedback you provide about the Services.

 

 

C) Information We Get From Third Parties

We may also get information about you from other third parties where permitted by applicable law. For example, we receive information from:

 

  • third parties with whom you have an account or receive a service when you: choose to sync that third-party account/service with your MTM.DESIGN account, or integrate your data from that third party into the Service we provide to you.

  • third-party service providers who help us to supplement the information you have provided and to ensure the accuracy of your information. For example, we use third party service providers to validate your mailing address.

  • third parties who provide us with information about you or your interaction with our Services. For example, we may obtain service and support information or technical issues you have raised with these third parties.

 

D) Information we may communicate with you.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

 

 

Required Information

Some of the functionalities in our Service may require you to provide information in order for you to use the Service. If you do not wish to provide the required information, you may not be able to use certain features or the Service. We will try to let you know what information is required and what information is optional. We may also combine information that you provided us with information about you that we get from other sources, in accordance with applicable law.

 

 

3- Tracking and Cookies Data 

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

 

  *   Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  * Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  *   Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

 

4 – How do we use your information

 

Studio 125 inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

 

  * To provide and maintain our Service;

  * To notify you about changes to our Service;

  * To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when

     you choose to do so;

  * To provide customer support;

  * To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our

    Service;

  * To monitor the usage of our Service;

  * To detect, prevent and address technical issues;

  * To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and

     events, which we offer that, are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

     unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

 

 

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Studio 125 inc. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

Studio 125 inc. may process your Personal Data because:

 

  * We need to perform a contract with you

  * You have given us permission to do so

  * The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

  * For payment processing purposes

  * To comply with the law

 

 

5- Retention of Data 

 

Studio 125 inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Studio 125 inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

 

6 - Transfer of Data 

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there, as our main office is located in Québec, Canada.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Studio 125 inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

 

7 - Disclosure of Data 

 

Disclosure for Law Enforcement 

Under certain circumstances, Studio 125 inc. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Legal Requirements 

Studio 125 inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  * To comply with a legal obligation

  * To protect and defend the rights or property of Studio 125 inc.

  * To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  * To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  * To protect against legal liability

 

 

8 - Security of Data 

 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA) 

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Studio 125 inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

 

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

  * The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.  Whenever made possible, you

    can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings

    section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

 

  * The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is

    inaccurate or incomplete.

 

  * The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

 

  * The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal

    information.

 

  * The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on

    you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

 

  * The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where

    Studio 125 inc. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

 

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

 

9 - Service Providers 

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

 

Third-party products, services and applications may use or integrate with our Services, or otherwise be offered through our Services (“Third-Party Services”). For example, we offer various services as  manufacturing, fabrics ordering system, invoicing, client’s communication and other. If you choose to use any of these Third-Party Services or link or sync any of these Third-Party Services with your MTM.DESIGN account you are permitting us to provide your information and any information associated with your account, including personal information, to the third party. Your interactions with these Third-Party Services are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing the relevant Third-Party Service.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Payments 

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

 

The payment processors we work with is:

 

  * Moneris

 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:

<https://www.moneris.com/en/Privacy-Policy>

 

 

Links to Other Sites 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

 

10 - Children's Privacy 

 

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). You might collect information in MTM.DESIGN about clients under the age of 18 with verification of parental consent. Suite 125 inc. will not be taken accountable for its clients not respecting this clause.

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

 

11 - Changes to This Privacy Policy 

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

 

12 - Contact Us 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

 

Email: privacypolicy@mtm.design

 

Direct mail: Suite 125, Att: Privacy dept. 2299 boulevard du Versant Nord,  #125, Québec, QC, G1N4G2 Canada

 

©2018 by Suite 125 inc.